NY 814005 October 17, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 814005

Mr. Christopher Capossela
Crompton & Knowles Colors Inc.
52 Amsterdam St.
Newark, NJ 07105

RE: The tariff classification of Secondary Butyl Chloride (CAS 78-86-4) and N-Butyl Chloride (CAS 109-69-3) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Caposella:

In your letter dated August 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used in organic synthesis.

The applicable subheading for secondary butyl chloride (Chemical Name - 2-chloro-butane) will be 2903.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: saturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free.

The applicable subheading for n-butyl chloride (Chemical Name - 1-chloro butane) will be 2903.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: saturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division